top of page

SENIOR LECTURER (ABOVE THE BAR)

Jan 2023 - Present

School of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health, University of Canterbury (UC)


Designing and delivering high-quality teaching by utilising innovative, inspirational, and proven methods. Engaging in and leading quality, innovative research programmes, and identifying and seeking external support, funding and partnerships. Advancing UC’s national and global reach and reputation by creating and undertaking opportunities to serve nationally and internationally.

ACTING HEAD OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Jun 2022 - Dec 2022

School of Public Health and Interdisciplinary Studies, Faculty of Health and Environmental Sciences, Auckland University of Technology (AUT)


Leading the Department of Public Health. Managing and supporting academic staff to ensure appropriate development, delivery and implementation of the programme curriculum: leading programme development and research. Overseeing agency linkages. Identifying and developing personal and professional bicultural practices. Actively contributing to the general philosophy and spirit reflected in AUT policies, procedures and guidelines. Actively contributing to the maintenance of a safe and healthy work environment.

SENIOR LECTURER

Aug 2019 – Dec 2022

School of Public Health and Interdisciplinary Studies, Faculty of Health and Environmental Sciences, Auckland University of Technology (AUT)

Leading health management curriculum design, teaching and assessment. Supervising and examining postgraduate research. Contributing to research and scholarship, professional activities and community service in the field of health management.

PROGRAMME LEADER – BHSC IN HEALTH MANAGEMENT

Jan 2017 – Aug 2021

School of Public Health and Interdisciplinary Studies, Faculty of Health and Environmental Sciences, Auckland University of Technology (AUT)

 

Providing leadership for the planning, leading and governance of the health management programme and team. Providing curriculum oversight and leadership. Advancing and promoting health management knowledge by broadening teaching capabilities, creating unique learning environments, developing a nationwide presence and mana and international links for the health management programme.

LECTURER

Jul 2016 – Aug 2019

School of Public Health and Interdisciplinary Studies, Faculty of Health and Environmental Sciences, Auckland University of Technology (AUT)

Designing and delivering course lectures, tutorials, resources and assessments. Providing course administration and contributing to curriculum design, research and scholarship, professional activities and community service in health management.

ADJUNCT PROFESSOR

Nov 2021 – Present

Office of the Vice Chancellor, The University of Fiji

Responsible for facilitating and enhancing the research portfolio of the University across all the disciplines and for providing training on e-learning to academic staff through the Learning and Teaching Committee.

E-LEARNING & DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION ADVISOR

Jul 2021 - Present

Effective Governance Programme, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) – Pacific Office

Advise the UNDP Effective Governance Programme on designing, customising and implementing online learning approaches and tools for the Pacific. Carry out a training needs analysis to identify learner needs. Review and advise curriculum and learning material development for the online courses. Assist in identifying and recruiting suitable online learning experts to deliver online sessions. Coach and train UNDP staff and consultants in delivering effective online sessions.

FELLOW

Jul 2021 - Present

Aotearoa New Zealand Islamic Think Tank (ANZITT)

Founding member and fellow of the Think Tank responsible for conducting in-depth analysis of issues on the Muslim community in New Zealand and presenting this research in an easy-to-read, condensed form for policymakers to bring new ideas and solutions to the table to enable change. Respond to Governments requests to put forward evidence as and when needed—actively involved in committees focusing on research and analysis about health and education of Muslims in New Zealand. 

FOUNDER AND CONVENOR

Jan 2021 - Present

Pacific Online Learning and Teaching Network (PacOnlineNet)

Founder and Convenor of the Pacific Online Learning and Teaching Network, a community of practitioners across the Pacific committed to supporting the online learning and teaching community. Provide leadership and oversight in organising webinars and other development activities for members.

ELECTED EXECUTIVE OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL

Dec 2020 - Nov 2021

Public Health Association of New Zealand (PHANZ)

Elected Executive Member of the National Council responsible for governance, strategic thinking and strategy development, refreshing strategy and innovation for the Public Health Association of New Zealand.  Member of the Finance Committee responsible for financial planning, interpreting and considering high-level meaning in financial statements and reports.  Member of the Pacific Caucus responsible for national leadership on issues that impact Pacific health outcomes.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

Nov 2020 - Present

Aotearoa Fiji Research Collective (AFRC)

Member of the Aotearoa Fiji Research Collective responsible for national leadership on improving research on issues impacting the Fijian community in Aotearoa New Zealand, expand Fijian knowledge and support evidence-informed policy on matters affecting the Fijian community in Aotearoa New Zealand.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

Jan 2018 - Present

Society for Health Administration Programs in Education (SHAPE)

Member of the General Executive Committee and AUT Representative to SHAPE, responsible for promoting and exchanging ideas and dialogue between educators about student needs, industry and academics and between similar international educational associations.

PROGRAMME ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER

Jan 2018 – Dec 2018

Kiwi Institute of Training and Education

Member of the Programme Advisory Committee responsible for providing advice regarding the adequacy of the programme, graduate outcomes, learning objectives, curriculum, and course materials.

ELECTED MEMBER

Nov 2015 – Nov 2016

Auckland Branch of the New Zealand Institute of Health Management (NZIHM)

Member of the Auckland Branch responsible for advancing and promoting health management activities, professional development, and networking opportunities for Auckland branch members. Presently, known as ACHSM Aotearoa.

COORDINATOR AND HEAD OF CENTRE

Nov 2013 – Jul 2014

Distance and Flexible Learning

College of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences, Fiji National University (FNU)

Responsible for strategic thinking and leadership for online learning and teaching. Using evidence to assess and identify needs and best practices to inform strategies for online learning and teaching. Collaborate with educators and learners to develop online learning and teaching and lead change within the online learning and teaching space.

LECTURER (L1)

Jun 2011 – Jul 2014

School of Public Health and Primary Care, College of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences, Fiji National University (FNU)

Designing and delivering course lectures, tutorials, resources and assessments. Providing course administration and contributing to curriculum design, research and scholarship, professional activities and community service in health management.

PROGRAMME COORDINATOR AND HEAD OF DEPARTMENT - HEALTH SERVICES MANAGEMENT

Jan 2011 – Jul 2014

School of Public Health and Primary Care, College of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences, Fiji National University (FNU)

 

Providing effective leadership for the planning, leading and governance of the health services management programme and team. Advancing and promoting health management knowledge by broadening teaching capabilities, creating unique learning environments, developing a nationwide presence and international links for the health management programme. 

LECTURER (L2)

Nov 2006 – Jun 2011

School of Public Health and Primary Care, College of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences, Fiji National University (FNU)

(In 2010, the Fiji School of Medicine became part of the Fiji National University)

Designing and delivering course lectures, tutorials, resources and assessments. Providing course administration and contributing to curriculum design, research and scholarship, professional activities and community service in health management.

PRESIDENT

Feb 2011 to Feb 2012

Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA)

President of the Executive Committee responsible for governance, strategic thinking and strategy development, refreshing strategy and innovation for SPCA.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

Apr 2010 to Feb 2012

Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA)

Elected Member of the Executive Committee responsible for governance and strategic thinking and strategy development. Chair of the Public Education and Relations Sub-Committee to lead initiatives to create awareness for the organisation and animal welfare.

MEMBER OF THE ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Jan 2007 to Dec 2007

Fiji Audiovisual Commission
 

Oranising committee member of the Kula Film Festival 2007 responsible for the organisation of the Kula Film Festival.

bottom of page